Blue R34 Nissan Skyline GT-R V-spec II on display at the Prince & Skyline Museum in Japan

RB26 vs 2JZ: Specs, Character and Which One to Choose

RB26 vs 2JZ: neither engine wins outright. Which one is better comes down to how you'll use it. For big power on a budget, drag cars and street builds that live on boost, the 2JZ-GTE is the easier engine to build on. Its closed-deck iron block takes more abuse before you have to open it up. For a high-revving, all-wheel-drive car built for corners, the RB26DETT in the Nissan Skyline GT-R is the one. It was designed from day one to win touring car races.

At a glance

  • Both are 24-valve twin-turbo straight-sixes with iron blocks, 8.5:1 compression and a Japanese rating of 280 PS.
  • RB26DETT: 2,568 cc, oversquare, six individual throttle bodies, twin parallel turbos. Skyline GT-R, 1989–2002.
  • 2JZ-GTE: 2,997 cc, square 86 × 86 mm, sequential twin turbos. Toyota Supra and Aristo, 1991–2005.
  • Peak power arrives at 6,800 rpm in the Nissan and 5,600 rpm in the Toyota. That gap tells you most of the story.

Few debates start a paddock argument faster. Two inline-sixes, two rival flagships, one golden era. Both became tuner royalty, and people are still arguing over them three decades later. Here's how they actually compare, with power and torque figures checked against Nissan's and Toyota's own published specs.

RB26DETT vs 2JZ-GTE: spec comparison

Japanese figures below are the manufacturers' own. Both engines were rated at 280 PS because of the Japanese makers' voluntary limit, often called the gentlemen's agreement. The real output was widely believed to be higher.

Tale of the tape

Factory Japanese ratings, as each engine launched. Same bore, same rated power; the stroke changes everything else.

  • 2,568 cc
    Displacement
    2,997 cc
  • 86 mm
    Bore
    86 mm
  • 73.7 mm
    Stroke
    86 mm
  • 280 PS
    Rated power
    280 PS
  • 6,800 rpm
    Peak power at
    5,600 rpm
  • 353 N·m
    Torque, launch
    431.5 N·m
  • 4,400 rpm
    Peak torque at
    3,600 rpm
Spec RB26DETT 2JZ-GTE
Displacement 2,568 cc (2.6 L) 2,997 cc (3.0 L)
Bore × stroke 86.0 × 73.7 mm (oversquare) 86.0 × 86.0 mm (square)
Block Cast iron Cast iron, closed deck
Head and valvetrain Aluminum, DOHC, 24 valves, belt-driven cams, solid lifters; six individual throttle bodies Aluminum, DOHC, 24 valves, belt-driven cams; VVT-i from 1997 (Japan market)
Turbo layout Twin parallel turbos with ceramic turbine wheels (ball-bearing units on the R34) Sequential twin turbos; ceramic-wheel CT20 in Japan, steel-wheel CT12B for export
Compression ratio 8.5:1 8.5:1
Japanese rated power 280 PS (206 kW) at 6,800 rpm 280 PS (206 kW) at 5,600 rpm
Japanese rated torque 353 N·m (36 kgm) at 4,400 rpm (R32), rising to 392 N·m (40 kgm) on the R34 431.5 N·m (44 kgm) at 3,600 rpm, rising to 451 N·m (46 kgm) with VVT-i
Export rating No separate rating; the GT-R was built for Japan, with small official runs for markets such as the UK and Australia 320 hp and 315 lb-ft (427 N·m) SAE, US-market Supra Turbo
Years produced 1989–2002 1991–2005
Cars fitted Nissan Skyline GT-R R32, R33, R34; Stagea 260RS Toyota Supra (A80); Toyota Aristo (JZS147 and JZS161)

Where they came from

RB26DETT: built to win Group A

The R32 Skyline GT-R was developed as a Group A touring car first. To qualify, Nissan had to build at least 5,000 road cars. The displacement came from the rulebook. Turbo engines were multiplied by 1.7 for class purposes. A smaller twin-turbo engine of about 2.4 liters was first considered for the 4,000 cc class, but its tire limit would have hurt a heavy all-wheel-drive car. At 2,568 cc (4,366 cc once multiplied), the GT-R moved up into the 4,500 cc class, which allowed 11-inch-wide tires.

It worked. Nissan says the R32 won 29 races without a defeat across four seasons of the All Japan Touring Car Championship, 1990 to 1993. It also won the Bathurst 1000 in Australia in 1991 and 1992. The RB26 then carried on through the R33 and R34 until GT-R production ended in 2002.

2JZ-GTE: the overbuilt flagship

Toyota's 3.0-liter twin-turbo six arrived in 1991 in the Aristo, a Japan-only luxury sedan. In 1993 it became the heart of the A80 Supra RZ and Turbo, Toyota's flagship performance engine. It shared its 86 mm bore with the RB26 but used a much longer 86 mm stroke. It added VVT-i in 1997 and stayed in production until 2005.

Silver A80 Toyota Supra RZ in side profile, parked in front of shipping containers
Photo: Falcon® Photography / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 2.0

How they differ in character

RB26: built to rev

The RB26 is oversquare: the bore is wider than the stroke. Short strokes like revs. Peak power arrives at 6,800 rpm. Instead of one throttle body, it runs six individual throttle bodies, one per cylinder. That gives sharp throttle response and a hard-edged intake sound. It's a busy engine that rewards a busy right foot, and it pairs with the GT-R's ATTESA E-TS all-wheel drive to put power down out of corners.

There is a limit. One well-known inspection found a stock crank visibly shaking above about 7,200 rpm, so serious high-rpm builds plan around it.

RB26DETT engine with red cam covers in the engine bay of an R34 Skyline GT-R
Photo: X-Ray91270 / Wikimedia Commons, Public domain (PD-self)

2JZ: built for torque

The 2JZ is square, 86 mm by 86 mm. The longer stroke and extra 429 cc put the torque lower in the rev range. Toyota's own figure is 44 kgm at 3,600 rpm, with power peaking at 5,600 rpm. The bottom end is overbuilt: a closed-deck iron block, a forged crank, seven main bearings and oil squirters under the pistons. It feels relaxed and strong everywhere, and stays that way with a lot more boost.

One was built to win races at 7,000 rpm. The other was built to make a big sedan feel effortless. Both ended up in the same arguments.

Parallel vs sequential: the turbo difference

This is the most misunderstood part of the comparison. The two engines use twin turbos in very different ways.

Parallel twin turbos: cylinders one to three feed turbo A, four to six feed turbo B, both spool together RB26: parallelTwo turbos, each fed by three cylindersTurbo ATurbo Bspool togetherSequential twin turbos: all six cylinders drive turbo one at low rpm; turbo two joins around 3,500 rpm 2JZ: sequentialOne turbo first, the second joins laterTurbo 1Turbo 2joins at about 3,500 rpmworks alone down low
Simplified layouts. Factory boost on the RB26 was around 10 psi; the 2JZ pair reach full boost by about 4,000 rpm.

The RB26 runs its two turbos in parallel. They work side by side and spool together, with ceramic turbine wheels to cut lag. Factory boost was modest, around 10 psi. The R34 moved to ball-bearing turbos for quicker response.

The 2JZ-GTE runs its turbos sequentially. At low rpm all the exhaust goes to the first turbo so it spools quickly. The second turbo joins at around 3,500 rpm, and the pair make full boost by 4,000 rpm. You get early response and strong top-end flow. You also get a lot of valves and plumbing, and the changeover from one turbo to two is a known reliability weak spot.

Modified 2JZ-GTE engine in an A80 Supra engine bay with blue silicone hoses
Photo: chen chin / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 2.0

Tuning potential

This is where the 2JZ earned its reputation. Builders consistently say the stock bottom end tolerates far more power than it left the factory with. The known weak spots are peripheral rather than structural: the timing belt tensioner bracket, the oil pump seal, the stock turbos and the crank pulley. A common route is to replace the sequential pair with a single larger turbo, which also simplifies the plumbing. Aftermarket support is huge, and many factory parts are still available.

The RB26 is also a strong engine. It just asks for attention sooner. The factory pistons are cast, and early engines have a short oil pump drive that can fail at high rpm. Upgraded oil pumps and forged pistons are common first steps on serious builds. With the right parts, RB26s make big power too, and in an AWD GT-R they can actually use it. Since 2019, Nismo's Heritage program has made new RB26 blocks and heads again in small numbers.

The rule for both: past a modest boost bump, you need fuel, ignition and engine management to match. The 2JZ's factory ECU can't be reflashed, so builds use a standalone or piggyback unit, and standalone ECUs are the usual choice on modified RB26s too.

The 2JZ makes big power cheaply. The RB26 makes it count in corners.

Black R32 Nissan Skyline GT-R parked outside a dealership in Japan, with a white R34 GT-R behind it
Photo: 先従隗始 / Wikimedia Commons, CC0 1.0

Which should you choose?

Ask what the car is for first. The engine choice usually follows.

Choose the RB26 if

  • You want all-wheel drive and a car built for circuits and mountain roads.
  • You love throttle response, individual throttle bodies and an engine that wants revs.
  • Motorsport history matters to you: Group A, Bathurst and the JTCC record.
  • You're buying a Skyline GT-R anyway, and originality has value.

Choose the 2JZ if

  • You're building for the drag strip, roll racing or big single-turbo power.
  • You want torque low in the rev range and an easy-going street car.
  • You want the toughest stock bottom end and the deepest parts catalog.
  • You're swapping it into another chassis, which is common and well supported.

Most enthusiasts would happily own both. That says a lot about both engines.

Frequently asked questions

Is the 2JZ stronger than the RB26?

In stock form, the 2JZ-GTE's bottom end is generally considered stronger. Both use cast pistons, but the 2JZ's closed-deck block and long record at high boost give it the edge, while early RB26s also have a known oil pump drive weakness. Both are tough engines. The 2JZ simply goes further before it needs internal upgrades.

Which engine makes more power from the factory?

On paper, they're equal. In Japan both were rated at 280 PS (206 kW) under the industry's voluntary power limit. The 2JZ makes more torque thanks to its extra 429 cc. The US-market Supra Turbo was rated at 320 hp.

Why is the RB26 so expensive?

The RB26DETT came almost only in the Skyline GT-R, plus a small run of Stagea 260RS wagons. Production was limited: 43,937 R32 GT-Rs were built from 1989 to 1994. Demand is high. As each car reaches 25 years from its build date, it becomes eligible for US import (the last R34s qualify in 2027), and Japanese prices have risen with overseas interest. The engine's racing record and specialist parts add to the price.

What cars have the 2JZ-GTE?

From the factory: the A80 Toyota Supra RZ and Turbo (1993–2002), and the Japan-market Toyota Aristo in JZS147 and JZS161 form. The 2JZ-GTE is also one of the most popular swap engines, so you'll find it in far more cars than Toyota ever fitted it to.

Are the RB26's turbos sequential like the 2JZ's?

No. The RB26DETT runs two turbos in parallel, spooling together. The 2JZ-GTE is the sequential one: one turbo works alone at low rpm, and the second joins at around 3,500 rpm.

Wear the rivalry

Pick a side, or don't. The RB26 Engine Icon Tee and the A80 2JZ-GTE Tee are both in the lineup. Browse the full R34 collection and the 2JZ collection.

Sources

Header photo: 先従隗始 / Wikimedia Commons, CC0 1.0.

Marque designs are independent, original illustrations. Marque is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by any vehicle manufacturer; all trademarks belong to their respective owners.

Back to blog